Dolphin Rodeo

Register Online

Back to the top

Rules & Regulations

Click here to download the Rules and Regulations

If you prefer not to register online, you can print out the above form, fill it out, and mail it to us at this address:

The Nick Sheahan Scholarship Fund
230 Azalea St.
Tavernier, FL 33070

Back to the top

Fees
Tournament Registration Fees

Adults: Advance $200 / Walkup $215
Juniors (12 and under): Advance $75 / Walkup $100
Social Tickets: $30 (includes dinner)

Kick Off Dinner

Adults: $30
Juniors (12 and under): Free

Beer, Wine, and Sodas will be sold for additional costs.

Other

Apparel: $20

Back to the top

Tournament Winners
2021

Adult Division

  • First Place: Davin Batigoni — 19.9 lbs
  • Second Place: Bill Wrubleuski — 18.1 lbs
  • Third Place: Jonathon Weinstock — 16.1 lbs

Junior Division

  • First Place: Caleb Bokor — 14.8 lbs
  • Second Place: Landon Bohnstedt — 14.7 lbs
  • Third Place: Hunter Spaulding — 6.7 lbs

Largest Catches

  • Largest Wahoo: Kevin Melchor — 28.2 lbs
  • Largest Tuna: Steve Bronis — 5.9 lbs
2019

Adult Division

  • First Place: Jim Bokor — 40.5 lbs
  • Second Place: Kris Bastron — 18.5 lbs
  • Third Place: Derek Gastesi — 9.7 lbs

Junior Division

  • First Place: Brock Stoky — 12.3 lbs
  • Second Place: Caleb Bokor — 6.5 lbs
  • Third Place: Jacob Pickering — 3.1 lbs

Largest Catches

  • Largest Wahoo: Robert Cappadona — 15.2 lbs
  • Largest Tuna: Justin Hann — 3.8 lbs
2018

Adult Division

  • First Place: Mike Govea — 41 lbs
  • Second Place: Kevin Smith — 26 lbs
  • Third Place: Michael Borgass — 19.5 lbs

Junior Division

  • First Place: Makayla Hann — 17.8 lbs
  • Second Place: Zane Rindom — 13.1 lbs
  • Third Place: Jacob Pickering — 8.5 lbs
2017

Adult Division

  • First Place: Steve Reuther — 42.0 lbs
  • Second Place: Tom Frier — 29.8 lbs
  • Third Place: Lorenzo Vallori — 23.5lbs

Junior Division

  • First Place: Zane Rindom — 11.5 lbs
  • Second Place: Caleb Boker — 7.6 lbs
  • Third Place: Nick Wallace — 4.7 lbs
2016

Adult Division

  • First Place: Phil Hibbert — 26.2 lbs
  • Second Place: Samantha Ellis — 25.2 lbs
  • Third Place: Bill McCorkle — 22.6 lbs

Junior Division

  • First Place: Caleb Bokor — 9.7 lbs
  • Second Place: Zippy Lesko — 7.5 lbs
  • Third Place: Nicholas Wallace — 7.2 lbs

Largest Catches

  • Largest Tuna: Shane Wilson — 4.9 lbs
  • Largest Wahoo: Bill McCorkle — 8.5 lbs
2015

Adult Division

  • First Place: Michael Panse — 12.6 lbs
  • Second Place: Brandon Panse — 12.1 lbs
  • Third Place: Dave Long — 12.1 lbs

Junior Division

  • First Place: Jessica Newton — 16.5 lbs
  • Second Place: Gunner Gula — 5.4 lbs
2014

Adult Division

  • First Place: Daniel Clinton — 34.3 lbs
  • Second Place: Jonathan Weinstock — 28.7 lbs
  • Third Place: Trent Shaw — 22.5 lbs

Junior Division

  • First Place: Zippy Lesko — 5.71 lbs

Largest Catches

  • Largest Wahoo: Daniel Clinton — 15.5 lbs
  • Largest Tuna: Daniel Clinton — 3.4 lbs
2013

Adult Division

  • First Place: Jim Daniels — 59.5 lbs
  • Second Place: Herb Kattenbach — 36.6 lbs
  • Third Place: Kris Bastron — 36.2 lbs

Junior Division

  • First Place: Zippy Lesko — 18.5 lbs
  • Second Place: Dillion Walters — 16.7 lbs
  • Third Place: Shawn MacMullin — 15 lbs
2012

Adult Division

  • First Place: Barney Rich — 41.5 lbs
  • Second Place: Mandi Martinez — 33 lbs
  • Third Place: Mike Giardano — 21.7 lbs

Junior Division

  • First Place: Shawn MacMillan — 20-8 lbs
  • Second Place: Kelseu Caputo — 17.7 lbs
  • Third Place: Mike Panse — 15.5 lbs
2011

Adult Division

  • First Place: Pedro Orihuela — 17.7 lbs
  • Second Place: Jonathon Weinstock — 13.6 lbs
  • Third Place: Mike Giardano — 13.1 lbs

Junior Division

  • First Place: Shawn MacMullin — 17.5 lbs
  • Second Place: Mike Panse — 14.7 lbs
2010

Adult Division

  • First Place: Peter Valliere — 18.5 lbs
  • Second Place: Jonathon Weinstock — 17.75 lbs
  • Third Place: Julius Blankenship — 17.75 lbs

Junior Division

  • First Place: Michael Panse — 6 lbs
  • Second Place: — Spencer Pardo - 5 lbs
  • Third Place: Riley Peterson — 4.25 lbs
2009

Adult Division

  • First Place: Joanie Towe — 40 lbs
  • Second Place: Mark Harris — 37 lbs
  • Third Place: Peter Valliere — 26.5 lbs

Junior Division

  • First Place: Shawn MacMullins — 15.5 lbs
  • Second Place: Michael Panse — 10 lbs
  • Third Place: Spencer Pardo — 6.5 lbs
2008

Adult Division

  • First Place: Joe Panse — 21.5 lbs
  • Second Place: Matt Davis — 19 lbs
  • Third Place: Chris Engel — 5 lbs

Junior Division

  • First Place: Michael Panse — 6 lbs
  • Second Place: Alex Peterson — 5 lbs